Project/Area Number |
18H00814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 尚子 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20778500)
窪田 悠一 日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40710075)
LEWIS Jonathan・R 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60282589)
玉井 隆 東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40845129)
渡辺 綾 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター動向分析研究グループ, 研究員 (30880455)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 議会 / 暴力 / 内戦 / テキスト分析 / フィリピン / コロンビア / ナイジェリア / 計量分析 / 内容分析 / 紛争 / 語り |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary purpose of this research is to describe patterns in legislators’ speeches in conflict-ridden countries and analyze their determinants. For this purpose, we compiled text data from Hansards in parliaments in the Philippines, Colombia and Nigeria, and examined them with topic models and regression analyses. We also conducted field research in the Philippines and Nigeria. The results of our analyses show that legislators in conflict-ridden countries deliver speeches on topics such as civilian casualties and peace processes, while not on military casualties in Colombia, for example. The results also suggest that violent events in their constituencies and reelection motives are behind these speeches, although their effects appear mediated by political institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、「民主主義は対反乱政策が苦手である」、「強い議会は内戦の終了可能性を低下させる」といった既存研究のマクロな主張に対して、ミクロ・レベルでのメカニズムを提示すると共に、それらの主張が妥当となる条件についても示唆する。次に、議員発言が政治的暴力に与える影響については、研究が進んでいない。そのような研究では、議員発言に影響を与える要因について、留意する必要がある。本研究の分析結果はその一助となる。最後に、収集した議事録のテキスト・データは、今後公開を予定している。これらのデータにより、政治的暴力だけでなく、(内戦下の)経済や社会保障など多様な問題についての議員発言の分析が期待できる。