Comprehensive Analysis of Bureaucrats' Preferences and behaviours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Wataru  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40299061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 至  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20647341)
本田 哲也  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (40800016)
青木 栄一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50370078)
曽我 謙悟  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords官僚意識調査 / サーヴェイ調査 / パブリック・サーヴィス・モチヴェーション / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 官邸主導 / 内閣人事局 / 職務満足度 / サーヴェイ / 政策選好 / 政策実施 / 官僚サーヴェイ調査 / 首相主導 / 中央地方関係 / 政策実施体制 / ビューロ・シェーピング・モデル / ビューロメトリクス / 官僚の選好 / 公務員制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to illuminate empirically how bureaucrats perceive, think and behave in the 6 major ministries such as Finance, Economy, Internal Affairs, Land Infrastructure, Welfare and Labour, and Education. Since the ministerial reorganisation in 2001, few attempts have been made to clarify bureaucrats' preferences and behaviours, in spite of the importance of bureaucrats in the policy-making.
Summarizing the result, bureaucrats are still motivated to pursue public interests rather than private interest like money, and they are willing to accept strong political leadership, but worry about political intervention to personnel management inside central ministries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年調査から浮かび上がった現代日本の官僚は、選挙で選出された政治家たちよりも有権者に政策選好は近いことが明らかになった。彼らは特別な政策選好をもっているわけではない。官僚は政治家によるリーダーシップを受け入れているが、人事への介入に対しては否定的であった。
また、業務の量的増加や高度複雑化の中で、官僚たちは従来の業務の進め方では立ち行かないことは理解しつつも変えられない姿が浮き彫りになった。幸いなことに、公への貢献意欲はいまなお高く、この点を活かした公務員制度改革案を構想することが不人気になった行政のあり方を変え、ひいては国民生活にもプラスの影響をもたらすと期待できるだろう。