Hurdles of Women's Political Participation: Surveys of Diet Members and Party Officials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mari  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80365676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 申 キヨン  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 教授 (00514291)
Noble Gregory  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20334261)
大山 礼子  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70275931)
MCELWAIN KENNETH  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80768896)
スティール 若希  名古屋大学, 国際機構(法), 特任准教授 (50638765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性の政治参画 / 国会議員調査 / クオータ / 候補者リクルートメント / 政党組織 / ジェンダー規範 / 東アジア比較研究 / ジェンダー平等 / 政治家リクルートメント / ジェンダーに配慮した議会 / クオータ制 / 議会ハラスメント / 女性議員 / サーベイ実験 / 県連 / 女性政治家 / 男女共同参画 / ジェンダー / 東アジア比較 / 政治分野における男女共同参画推進法 / 郵送調査 / ジェンダー・ギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research identified barriers to women's participation in politics through a survey of Diet members, local political party organizations, and voters. We found that the ideal candidate image is masculinized in the nomination process, and that the expectation of facetime, especially in Japan, is a barrier for women with time constraints. In addition,men are more likely to be exempt from caregiving responsibilities in Japan than in Korea or Taiwa. As for anti-harassment measures, there is an urgent need to establish an effective consultation system.
Quotas are a means of increasing the number of women Diet members, but we also found that voter support would increase if it became known that quotas have been introduced in many countries and that quotas do not increase the number of incompetent representatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では女性議員が少なく、その構造的要因を解明し、どのような措置を講じるべきかに関する社会的関心も高い。本研究はそのような社会的要請に応えるものである。女性候補者のケア負担を軽減するような措置、対面交流以外で候補者情報を伝える必要性、クオータがどの程度普及しまた効果をもたらしているかの知識伝達、信頼できるハラスメント相談体制等が必要であることが本学術研究から見出された。