The Transformation of Representative Democracies in the US, Europe and Asia and the Comparative Analysis of Primary Elections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70302784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅羽 祐樹  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (70403912)
川村 晃一  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアI研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (90450501)
菊池 啓一  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターラテンアメリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (80735374)
久保 慶一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30366976)
中井 遼  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10546328)
成廣 孝  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (90335571)
西川 賢  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10567390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプライマリー / 政党民主主義 / 政党組織 / 選挙 / 予備選挙 / 分極化 / 集権化 / 候補者選定 / 選挙制度 / 政党政治 / デモクラシー / 候補者選出 / 代表制 / 民主主義 / ポピュリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research on the comparative politics of primary elections is significant because the study comprehensively surveys the governance of primary elections across developed and developing countries and systematically compares them from theoretical, qualitative, and quantitative perspectives. Although the pandemic made research members conduct overseas field research and present their research findings at overseas academic conferences, they tried to do each one's best. They published their data, reported their findings at online conferences, and published articles in academic journals. The research shows that primary elections do not simply lead to polarization, weaken political parties, or democratize the process of delegation and accountability. They also show that they can lead to the centralization of power for party leaders and strengthen the organization of political parties or circumvent intraparty democracies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本共同研究は、候補者選定の民主化を目的に地域を超えて模索されているプライマリーの導入について、(1)基本的に党内選出過程であるために制度や運用について十分な情報がないまま議論が行われてきた問題点を克服したこと、(2)従来国単位や地域単位限定されていた視野を超えて横断的研究を行ったこと、(3)党内の凝集性を弱めるという想定が単純に作用せず、アメリカなどのようにイデオロギー的な一体性の強化や、イタリアなどのように指導者への集権化をもたらす場合もあるなど複合的で理論的にも新規性がある状況を明らかにしたことが特徴である。このような成果は、現代の政党民主主義の実態を明らかにする社会的意義を有する。