| Project/Area Number |
18H00819
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Hiroko 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90278383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 依久子 山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (40571972)
酒折 文武 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90386475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スポーツ政策 / EBPM / 公共政策形成 / 行動変容 / ナッジ / ビッグ・データ / メガ・イベント / エビデンス・ベースド・ポリシー・メイキング / ウェル・ビーイング / レガシー / オープン・データ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored and demonstrated the importance of sports policy as public policy, and in particular the need of sports policymaking based on evidence, through literature review, case studies including the case of UK, and analysis of the results of large-scale questionnaires conducted from 2019 until 2023, throughout the research period, including even the period under COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, through the activities of a panel, which we proposed and chaired at annual conferences of International Research Society for Public Management (IRSPM) since 2020, we have not only presented our research results, but also succeeded in establishing an international network of researchers interested in the topic, and have been expanding the possibilities for further research, including international comparative studies through this network.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該課題研究の学術的意義は、これまで公共政策の一つとしてはあまり注目されてこなかったスポーツ政策を公共政策の一環として位置付けたことであり、このことによって、国内のみならず海外においても、スポーツ政策を研究してきたスポーツ科学やスポーツ・マネジメント出身の研究者が公共政策に関心を持って研究アプローチを拡げる、逆に公共政策の研究者がスポーツ政策を研究対象として検討するなどの現象をもたらしたことである。一方、社会的意義は、市民の健康や生活習慣に関するデータに基づきつつ、市民の健康やウェルビーイングに資するスポーツ政策形成の重要性が、政府および市民社会に知られる契機づくりに貢献出来たことである。