Comparative analysis about the factors of blocking linkage between Westernization and Democratization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAI KOHEI  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 遼  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10546328)
山本 直  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (60382404)
東野 篤子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60405488)
上谷 直克  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターラテンアメリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (80450542)
市川 顕  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80644864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民主化の後退 / 自由民主主義 / 欧州連合(EU) / 規範力 / ナショナリズム / トルコ / 東欧 / 民主主義 / 権威主義 / ポピュリズム / コロナウィルス / EU / 自由主義 / 規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have three research achievements about comparative analysis about the factors of blocking linkage between westernization and democratization. First, each researcher focuses on hybrid regime between democracy and authoritarian regime during 2010s and published articles and books about hybrid regime. Second, we translated Authoritarianism written by Erica Frantz in Japanese. This book has been useful textbook about authoritarian regime. Third, we carried out public opinion survey about attitude of European Union and international politics by Turkish citizens in 2020 and 2022 with IPSOS research company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トルコ、ポーランド、ハンガリー、ラトヴィア、さらにラテンアメリカの専門家も加え、民主主義と権威主義のハイブリッド体制について比較研究を行なった。現在は民主主義国家と権威主義国家と単純に二分化することはできず、ほとんどの権威主義国家が民主主義の統治法を何らかの形で取り入れている点、特に近年、西洋化を進めた諸国家は西洋化を巧みに使い、権威主義的側面を強めている点を一連の研究で明らかにした。加えて、日本では権威主義、権威主義化に関するテキストがない点を鑑み、エリカ・フランツの『権威主義』を翻訳し、日本の権威主義およびハイブリッド体制の研究の底上げを図った。