Security Policies in the Age of War on Terror: Comprehensive Studies on Security Partnerships between Japan and the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40390702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧原 出  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
鈴木 一人  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (60334025)
宮本 悟  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70412137)
鈴木 均  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 上席主任研究員 (80414077)
小宮 京  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80451764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中東研究 / 国際安全保障 / 対テロ戦争 / ジハード主義 / イラン / 北朝鮮 / 国際安全保障貿易管理 / 核開発 / グローバルセキュリティ / テロリズム / イスラエル / ジハード / イスラーム / セキュリティ / トルコ / カタール / UAE / 安全保障 / 安全保障貿易管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 9/11 attacks by the Islamist radicals on the US cities in 2001 triggered the global "war on terror" which remained to be the focus of world politics for two decades since then, leading up to the withdrawal of US troops from Afghanistan in September 2021. Japan, whose diplomatic and security policy is based on its alliance with the United States, has deepened its involvement with the Middle East with the interest of stabilizing and strengthening relations with the United States. This brought the Middle East affairs into the center of policy agenda of diplomatic and security sectors of Japanese government and had "mainstreaming" effect, dramatically raising the priority of Middle East-related issues high even in domestic as well as external policies. Awarness of the political and diplomatic importance of "Islam" as a major policy issue increased. Also, Israel's ability to effectively counter and co-opt elements of "Islam" has been increasingly recognized at the end of the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだのは、2001年の9・11事件とそれに対応した米国主導の「対テロ戦争」が、日本の政府諸部門、特に外交・安全保障・治安関連諸部局に及んだ影響である。それ以前には周辺的な課題とされ、文化的・趣味的な領域とみなされていた「中東・イスラーム」が指し示す政策領域の重要性への認識が飛躍的に増大し、それに伴う政策上の「主流化」がこの期間に進んだ。同時に、米主導の対テロ戦争に深く関わり、イスラーム主義勢力に正面から対峙しつつ、アラブ湾岸産油国と水面下で協力関係を深めるイスラエルの外交・安全保障上の重要性への認識の高まりが並行して進んだことを先んじて示したのが、本研究の意義である。