Fluctuations' as a transformative mechanism for a new order in global governance: In search of the logic of self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲也  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00367640)
塚田 鉄也  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00551483)
赤星 聖  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20795380)
西谷 真規子  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30302657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / 国際制度 / 自己組織的システム / 自己組織システム / グローバルガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has produced the following theoretical propositions regarding the self-organization of a global governance system (GGS), based on empirical case studies concerning refugee protection, anti-corruption, and climate change. First, the more open an international organization is, the more likely it is for “fluctuations” from without to penetrate the organization via “boundary actors” and consequently the system will likely be metamorphosed. Second, only when a system contains an effective reflexive feedback mechanism, the self-organization of the system will transpire. Third and finally, when a global issue is complex and urgent, a “hetero-autonomous” governance structure capable of amplifying “fluctuations” is likely to emerge to facilitate a systemic transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義の一つは、「制御」志向の強い従来のシステム論に対する代替理論を提示できたことである。それは、システム内の「ゆらぎ」を新たな秩序形成の契機と捉えることで実現した。また本研究から得られた理論命題は、自省的なアクターの存在とアクター間の水平的な関係を仮定する「複雑系」を前提とするものであることから、欧米での「複雑系」ガバナンス研究に対して国際会議を通して有用な示唆を与えることができた。さらに本研究の事例は、いずれも人類にとって重要な課題であるため、各事例研究から得られた知見は当該課題に関する有効なガバナンスの仕組みを考える上で社会的な意義を有するものと言えよう。