Project/Area Number |
18H00825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Naraoka Sochi 京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (90378505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶原 克彦 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10378515)
久保田 裕次 国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (70747477)
川島 真 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 二十一ヵ条要求 / 第一次世界大戦 / 日中関係 / 東アジア国際関係 / 二十一ヶ条要求 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the changes in Sino-Japanese relations and the international order in East Asia during and after the First World War from the perspective of the "impacts of Japan's Twenty-One Demands on China in 1915". Although a great deal of research has been conducted on the Twenty-One Demands, which are known as the "starting point of the confrontation between Japan and China," the diversity of domestic politics and public opinion in the two countries has not always been fully taken into account, and the international impact of the demands remains to be examined. In order to overcome these problems, this study has made a multifaceted investigation based on the survey of primary historical documents at home and abroad. The results of this research have already been published in the form of academic papers, general books, and conference presentations, and we are planning to hold panels at overseas conferences and publish general books in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、主に日本語の学術論文の形で公表した他、海外発信も心がけ、英語や中国語での論文発表、外国大学での講演、海外学会でのパネル開催を行なった。また、『日本政治外交史』『決定版日中戦争』『大正史講義』などの書籍を刊行し、他分野の研究者や一般にも分かりやすい形で研究成果の普及を図った。さらに、「ポール・ラインシュ文書」や第一次世界大戦期の抑留者の手記など新たに発掘した資料を紹介する論文を刊行し、本テーマに関する研究を今後促進するための資料的基盤の強化に努めた。