Social Order and National Identity in Civil War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020-2021)
University of Niigata Prefecture (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yuichi  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40710075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 一広  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30598149)
大村 啓喬  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50609344)
黒崎 卓  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内戦 / 社会秩序 / 国家意識 / 反乱軍 / 公共サービス / 選好 / FATA / パキスタン / 旧連邦直轄部族地域 / 政治意識 / 投票行動 / パキスタン・連邦直轄部族地域 / サーベイ / フィールド実験 / サーベイ実験 / 行動経済学的実験(
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does civil war hinder national integration? Previous studies have argued that rebel delivery of public services impairs state legitimacy, which would foster the integration of civilians. However, how rebel services impede the development of state legitimacy has yet to be examined. To examine the relationship between rebel services and state legitimacy, we implemented a series of questionnaire surveys in the former Federally Administered Tribal Areas of Pakistan. Analyses of those survey data show a link between the rebels’ provision of services and state legitimacy: provision of these services weakens civilians’ attitude toward state legitimacy. In particular, state legitimacy is still weakened if civilians receive a wider variety of wartime services from the rebels than from the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、内戦における社会秩序のメカニズムの解明に寄与することができるだけでなく、反政府武装組織によるガバナンスという広く国際関係論・政治学で共有される学術的関心に有益な示唆を与えることができる。さらに本研究は内戦経験国における平和構築や開発という分野横断的テーマとも深くかかわっており、開発学や開発経済学などにも関係する学際的なテーマの開拓に貢献するものである。また、内戦後の復興には、インフラの整備といった物質的な側面だけではなく、市民の心理的側面への注目と対応が必要である。本研究の成果は内戦経験国の安定化と発展の土台となる知見を提供することができると考える。