How policies toward North Korea differ among Japan, the United States, South Korea, and China?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Hiraiwa Shunji  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10248792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 昌裕  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00316150)
崔 慶原  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00637382)
礒崎 敦仁  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (40453534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords北朝鮮 / 北朝鮮政治外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how policies toward North Korea differ among Japan, the United States, South Korea, and China. It also looks into whether the differences are due to their respective domestic politics or changes in the North Korean situation. The study explores the common characteristics and policy patterns in the four countries’ diplomatic relations with North Korea, with policies related to North Korean nuclear and missile development as the primary target for analysis.
With the study’s work divided among the participants, document research in each country and interviews with foreign affairs personnel were conducted. However, some visits had to be canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The research results were widely disseminated through articles and academic conference presentations. The lead researcher and all participants were able to simultaneously publish different in peer-reviewed English-language academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日米韓中の4カ国は、いずれも北朝鮮問題に関わる当事者であるが、対北朝鮮政策には大きな相違点がある。その要因は対北朝鮮認識の相違によるところが大きい。日本では政権交代による対北朝鮮政策の変化に大きな違いは見られないが、特に韓国では保守政権、進歩政権のそれぞれで政策が大きく変化する。これらを公開シンポジウムや学術論文で公表することで、学術的にも社会的にも北朝鮮問題への一視角を提供することができた。