Project/Area Number |
18H00829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 高敬 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
塚田 鉄也 桃山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00551483)
赤星 聖 関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20795380)
宮城 大蔵 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (50350294)
井上 正也 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (70550945)
和田 洋典 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (70554864)
鈴木 一敏 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90550963)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 戦後日本外交 / 経済外交 / 援助 / 地球環境 / 経済制裁 / 国際レジーム / 国際規範 / 相互依存 / 国際関係理論 / 国際政治経済 / 政策思想 / 政策アイディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although economic diplomacy is an important component of Japanese diplomacy, its research has stagnated and has not captured the diversified and complicated phenomena of recent years. Behind this is the lack of theoretical and historical analytical frameworks. Therefore, in this study, we reexamined the conventional theories and analytical models, searched for an appropriate analytical framework, clarified the aspects of new developments in economic diplomacy and the important aspects of the past, and analyzed their determinants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、日本外交に関する研究は多いが、重要な要素である経済外交の研究が低迷しているため、その補充を試みた。経済外交の1990年代以降と従来の重要な局面について、外交文書やインタビューをはじめとする史料・資料を用い、事象の再構成を図った。同時に、適切な分析枠組みが欠けていたため、理論的・歴史的知見を踏まえて、折衷主義的な包括的分析枠組みを検討した。社会的には、この作業が日本外交の全体的構図を把握し、外交上の自画像を描き出す一助になろう。また、日本が経済力の相対的衰退に直面する中で、経済外交の側面から従来の成果と限界の要因を浮き彫りにし、今後の対応を検討する際の素材を提供しうると考えられる。