Modeling and Evaluating a New Lung Assignment Mechanism: Possibility of Donor Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KURINO Morimitsu  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90732313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊野 太郎  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00700494)
繁野 麻衣子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
秋山 英三  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
大藤 剛宏  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40452578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移植医療 / 経済制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined matching systems in medical services, in particular, a donor exchange system that matches donors and patients for lung transplantation. In a donor exchange, a patient and his or her relative's donor are medically incompatible, the donors are exchanged between two incompatible pairs of patients and donors. In addition, the hybrid transplantation uses a brain-dead donor and a living donor at the same time. We showed the desirability of the priority mechanism in terms of efficiency, fairness, and incentive compatibility. Creating the data that were randomly generated from the published data, we performed simulations on the number of transplants in dominant matching. In addition, in the matching mechanism that matches people and appointment slots including medical services, we have shown through theory and subject experiments that a black market occurs on the first-come, first-served basis, but can be prevented by a lottery system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、肺移植で生体移植やハイブリッド移植が可能なときに、移植を受けられなかった患者がドナー交換が許容された制度で、どのように交換すればよいかに答えるものである。ハイブリッド移植と生体移植も含めた制度では、患者の優先順序にしたがった配分が望ましいことを効率性、公平性、インセンティブ条件から示した。また、生体移植のみ考慮した場合でも、ドミナントマッチングという配分方法を明らかにし、シミュレーションによってその有効性を示した。また、診療予約制度について、先着順方式では闇市場が起こるが、抽選方式では防げることを理論と被験者実験で示した。