Towards establishing a policy design lab: Inducing social groups in an economic experiment lab for incentive design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yohei  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70647172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Munro Alistair  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10515654)
高野 久紀  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40450548)
星野 匡郎  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (80726430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制度設計 / フィールド実験 / ラボ実験 / ピア効果 / 私有地保全 / サーベイ実験 / 社会的相互作用 / 非金銭的介入 / 政策設計 / 実験経済学 / 社会グループ / 実証ミクロ計量分析 / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first used micro-econometric analysis and field experiments to reveal the economic characteristics of existing social groups, such as social interaction and shared beliefs and norms. We also used laboratory and survey experiments to investigate policy design that utilizes social incentives in groups. First, we found that peer effects exist on landowners' participation in incentive programs, indicating the importance of social incentives in policy design. Second, we found that real-life interactions among rural villagers contribute significantly to cooperation in dilemma situations and that payoff-dominant equilibrium is less likely to be achieved among villagers with strong equality norms. Third, we investigated incentive design that encourages coordination and cooperation in large groups and drew implications for bonus and information policy designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的貢献として、識別が難しい環境農業政策におけるピア効果の実証に成功した点、フィールド実験を用いて農山村の行動規範の役割の解明に成功した点、ラボ実験に入子型のグループ構造を導入し、協調や協力を促す制度を検討した点、社会的インセンティブを用いた制度設計を検討し、介入効果の生じるひとつメカニズムを提示した点などが挙げられる。これらの成果は、日本の伝統的共同体の役割の理解を深めた点、環境保全政策や健康政策の政策設計に知見を与えた点など社会的貢献があると考えられる。