Development of methods to assess anonymity of big microdata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Nobuaki  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (00313627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 修平  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (20372948)
入江 薫  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (20789169)
佐井 至道  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30186910)
丸山 祐造  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30304728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプライバシー / 統計的開示制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existing definition of privacy or confidentiality of microdata is technically ambiguous. Hence we have proposed a new definition of those, which is precise and easy to interpret. The breach of privacy or confidentiality is nothing but a status of a population, which is estimated based on published data. If such data are random, then the accuracy of the estimation of a population can be stochastically evaluated and summarized as a measure of, say, anonymity. We have proved that this accuracy is bounded by the parameter (budget) of privacy that is adopted in informatics. From this point of view, we have proposed a parametric methodology to randomly publish data by a new family of distributions, with clarification of high dimensional and/or large sample properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、組み合わせ論的困難の為に研究が遅れている離散多変数分布の分野において、性質の良い新しい分布族を特徴付けして基本的な性質を解明した点が最大の貢献であろう。この族は多項分布の一般化になっていて、多くのメンバーを含む。従って応用・理論共に派生する研究の範囲は広い。社会的には、プライバシーや秘密を保護しながら個体のデータを分析する、透過的かつ歪みの少ない手法を示したことが最大の貢献と思われる。提案した分布族には、一般に知られていない、良い性質を持つ分布が含まれていた。