New developments of statistical methods for risk management in finance and insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Hideatsu  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10282550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 能典  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (70249910)
清水 泰隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70423085)
小池 祐太  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80745290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスク管理 / リスク計測 / 接合関数 / コピュラ / リスク尺度 / 高頻度データ / 統計的極値理論 / 死亡率予測 / 計量ファイナンス / 経済統計学 / 保険数理 / バックテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical models are necessary for the risk measurement and management in financial and insurance. Using prequential analysis framework, we underpinned a general theory for backtesting which monitors the performance of risk measurement model. Also, we developed methods for predicting volatility using text sequences and for estimating risk measures by applying the extreme value theory with bias correction. To theoretically justify the use of multiple testing procedure for big data and models, some important contributions to the normal approximation theory for high dimensional data were made. Also, we proposed new models for cohort-wise mortality prediction under survival energy hypothesis with diffusion processes and analyzed some inference methods for the stochastic differential equation models driven by the fractional Brownian motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスク管理とは,企業や金融機関の経済的価値を創造するために,ファイナンスに関する様々なリスクを特定,評価,測定,管理するプロセスのことである.近年の金融リスクの多様化・細分化により,リスク計測の手法であるリスク尺度や複数リスク間の依存関係を的確にモデル化することが計量ファイナンス分野で求められている.最新の定量的リスク管理において分析対象となるリスクに関する新しい統計的手法を展開した本研究には,高い学術的意義があり,金融実務においての応用も念頭に置いた研究であるのが特徴の一つとなっている.