Research on reliability evaluation and new dissemination methods of official statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionSatistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis
Principal Investigator
Yoshizoe Yasuto  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 客員上席研究員 (80062868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 茂  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00330168)
荒木 万寿夫  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20303050)
元山 斉  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20383490)
保科 架風  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90804865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公的統計 / ミクロデータ / 法人企業統計 / 事業所企業統計 / 経済センサス / 環境経済学 / 建設統計 / 匿名データ / 企業統計 / 世帯統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the number of business corporations, there is a non-negligible difference between two major statistics, namely, Ministry of Finance (MOF) and Statistics Bureau (MIC). Cooperating with the Statistics Bureau, we found that corporations missing in the list of MIC were often small in scale, and conventional statistics have generally accurately captured the actual state of economic activity. Regarding household statistics, we systematically evaluated criteria for disseminating statistics from both the safety and usefulness of research on confidentiality measures, and proposed an effective method for official statistics. We also conducted research on household energy consumption activities.
We further cooperated with the National Tax Agency and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism to improve the survey design, and worked on the development and analysis of statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)最も重要な企業統計である「法人企業統計」と「経済センサス」に関して、名簿整備の問題点を明確にしたうえで解決の方向を明らかにした。その結果は、日本の企業・事業所統計全体の精度向上に貢献できる。(2)公的統計のミクロデータ提供に際して課題となる、利用者にとっての有用性と、個別情報の秘匿という対立する課題を解決する適切な統計的情報開示管理の手法を提示し、研究者全体のデータベースが作成できる。(3)世帯ミクロデータを利用して、家計のエネルギー消費活動に関する研究を実施した。これは環境問題に対する貴重な視点を与える。(4)いくつかの公的統計の改善に協力した。その成果は、研究者集団が共有できる。