Financial Inclusion through Mobile Money: Remittance, Consumption, and Investment of Migrant Workers and Their Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomoya  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80420305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真野 裕吉  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40467064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金融包摂 / モバイルマネー / リスクシェアリング / 出稼ぎ / 仕送り / 貧困 / 出稼ぎ労働 / 出稼ぎ労働者 / 貧困削減 / COVID19
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the theme of "financial inclusion through mobile money" and empirically examines the impact of mobile money diffusion on the poor in developing countries based on field surveys in Uganda and Bangladesh. Since we started a survey targeting migrant workers in the Bangladeshi garment industry and their local families in FY 2018, we have continuously conducted follow-up surveys through telephone interviews to establish high-frequency household-level data. The emergence and spread of COVID-19 during the project also allowed us to collect household data before and after the initial movement restrictions for the infectious disease. The pandemic's impact on the target households was also examined and analyzed, focusing on welfare and remittance behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の農村住民の多くは、銀行などが提供するフォーマルな金融サービスにアクセスできない、所謂「金融排除」の状態にあり、安全で迅速な送受金の方法や貯蓄の手段を持ちあわせていなかった。過去15年の携帯電話の普及とそれに伴う新たな情報・金融サービスの展開「モバイル革命」が、途上国農村の金融環境を一変させた。こうした劇的な変化の中で、途上国貧困層の暮らし、家族の有り様がどのように変化しているのかを、詳細な調査データを元に正確に補足し検証することは、効果的かつ効率的な援助政策を策定するために有用であるだけでなく、安定的な社会を構築していく上でも重要である。本研究はその一助となる試みである。