| Project/Area Number |
18H00839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hibiki Akira 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30218739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松見 豊 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (30209605)
倉田 正充 上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30757050)
高橋 和志 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90450551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | PM2.5 / インド / バングラデシュ / 屋内汚染 / 屋外汚染 / 健康影響 / 大気汚染 / 健康被害 / 室内汚染 / 室外汚染 / 幼児健康被害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted (1) a study on health effects in India, (2) a study on health effects on infants in Bangladesh, and (3) a study on health effects from the Bangladesh Household Survey. The main findings (Bangladesh Household Survey) were (1) the concentrations of PM2.5 in households of urban areas, 117 microgram/m3, is five times as high as that of rural areas, 22 microgram/m3; (2) the use of solid fuel did not necessarily have a significant effect on indoor pollution; (3) sharing kitchens with other households and smoking indoors were found to increase indoor pollution; and (4) wall construction of tin or wood and the use of fans and air conditioning reduced indoor pollution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
途上国のPM2.5による健康影響の要因は、大気汚染及び燃料(薪や牛糞など)などによる屋内汚染である。しかし、技術的制約から屋内の汚染測定が困難であり、屋内外の汚染状況が把握されてこなかった。本研究は、研究分担者が開発した測定機器を用い、屋内外の汚染を測定し、その違いを明らかにする。分析の結果、農村では台所が屋外に設置され排煙の影響が抑制される一方、都市では屋外の大気汚染が室内に流入するため、農村よりも都市の汚染の方が深刻であると確認された。先行研究では、室内汚染は農村の方が都市より深刻であると指摘しており、これまでと異なった、新しい結果(逆の結果)が得られ、社会的意義、学術的意義は大きい。