Urban and regional economic problems in an aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takaaki  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 泰裕  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30332703)
中川 万理子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (30779335)
田渕 隆俊  中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (70133014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間経済学 / 都市経済学 / 経済地理学 / 地域経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed statistical data to see the inter-generational difference with respect to the places of residence. Furthermore, incorporating the elements of the overlapping generation model into the core-periphery model of spatial economics, we examined the location patterns of young and elderly people. Finally, we analyzed their choices of residential locations in a city based on the Alonso-Mills-Muth model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者と若年層がどこに立地するかを決めるときのインセンティブを分析することで、都市やより広い地域におけるそれらの主体の立地パターンが明らかになる。また、その結果を援用することで、高齢化が進展したときに、都市の空間構造や国土構造がどのように変化するかを予測することができる。それらは学術的な意義が高いと同時に、政策的な含意も豊富にあり、社会的な意義も高い。