The market for fertilizers as "noisy" experience goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Yutaka  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20526470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 嘉弘  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (00183046)
荒神 衣美  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究員 (40450530)
真野 裕吉  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40467064)
塚田 和也  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センターミクロ経済分析研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (80323476)
松本 朋哉  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80420305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粗製肥料 / レモン市場問題 / 三期作 / 経験財 / 品質検査 / 粗悪肥料 / レモン市場 / 依頼分析 / 第三者認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the problem of low-quality fertilizer and to suggest policy responses. We focused on Vietnam and obtained three main findings. First, the quality of fertilizer is fair on average, even for non-branded products, and the problem of low-quality fertilizer is not that serious. Second, the government has introduced standardized regulations such as licensing and mandatory quality labeling, and manufacturers are trying to maintain quality and brands through warranty and certification systems, which may be working effectively. Third, there was no evidence of increased fertilizer use or soil degradation due to triple rice cropping, and the excessive fertilizer use in Vietnam was not due to fertilizer quality or the expansion of triple rice cropping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粗悪肥料問題の研究はアフリカに集中しており,本研究はアジアを対象とした数少ない学術研究であり,今後の比較研究の出発点として貴重な知見を提示するものである.ベトナムでは公的な規制や市場での取り組みによって,粗悪肥料が市場から除外されていることが示唆される.アフリカとベトナムを比較することで有効な取り組みを特定し,問題の解決につなげていくことが期待される.また,ベトナム・メコンデルタの稲作では現在のところ,三期作による肥料投入の増加や深刻な土壌劣化といった影響はみられておらず,今後三期作のような集約的な農地利用の拡大を図るうえで有益な知見といえよう.