Health Care under Uncertainty: an Analysis of Information and Rational Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
II Masako  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 龍樹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80248228)
原 千秋  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90314468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療情報 / プライマリ・ケア / ヘルス・リテラシー / プライマリ・ヘルス・ケア / PCR検査 / 曖昧さ回避的傾向 / 意思決定理論 / COVID-19 / 不確実性 / 患者中心の医療の方法 / 費用対効果 / Infodemic / ヘルス・コミュニケーション / infodemic / 医療制度改革 / 社会保障制度改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated the behaviors of patients and healthcare providers in clinical settings as decision-making problems under uncertainty. The probability of cancer incidence rates is known to some extent from past research. On the other hand, the evaluation of PCR tests for COVID-19 includes not only uncertainties, but also the evidence is scarce and probability calculations are inherently impossibles.
While such problems are typically formulated within the frameworks of probability theory and Bayesian statistics, in the case of COVID-19, the initial probabilities required for discussion are unknown (though several candidates exist, the true probability remains uncertain). Therefore, we attempted to solve the decision-making problem of selecting procedures and policies based on test results by applying recently developed decision-making theories that account for ambiguity, and aimed to translate these findings into policy recommendations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究では曖昧さ回避的な意思決定者が検査結果などに基づいて確率評価をアップデートする方法が複数提唱されているが、本研究では、動学的一貫性と帰結主義という2つの条件を満足するアップデート方法をとり上げ、合理的な意思決定への道筋を提示した。本研究で得た政策の評価方法は、患者や被検者、医療従事者や政策当局が意志決定を行う時の重要な指針になる可能性を示した。
研究結果は、複数の査読付き国際学術雑誌に掲載、または投稿準備中である。財務省財総研フィナンシャル・レビュー「過剰医療と過少医療の実態:財政への影響」として出版して、財政審の資料として活用されるなど政策的にも大きなインパクトのある研究となった。