Entry and exit of firms and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Naomi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10573470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 友彦  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
権 赫旭  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80361856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords参入・退出 / 経済成長 / 企業ダイナミクス / 事業承継 / 企業ダイナミズム / 企業の参入・退出 / 成長論 / 創造的破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to investigate the relationship between business succession/continuity and economic growth in Japan. The survey conducted in 2018 and 2019 shows how top managers’ expectations of whether their own children would succeed to their business affect firm performance prior to succession. Our results show that a one standard deviation increase in the probability of business succession by relatives is associated with a 37% higher profit to sales. This can be attributed to the fact that managers improve management efficiency, select suppliers, and invest in IT when the probability of succession by relatives increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究結果から、企業経営者の事業承継に関する将来の「期待」が、投資や足下のビジネスのアウトカムに影響を及ぼすことが分かった。中小企業の経営者がその引退に伴って事業をたたむ理由として業績が悪いことを挙げるが、我々の結果は、引退時の業績不振は経営者の過去の承継/退出の判断によって決まっていることを示唆する。したがって、中年期の経営者が後継者を見つけやすくするような政策を実施することによって、将来の事業承継確率を上げるだけでなく、足下の企業業績も上げ、ひいては日本全体の経済成長率を高める可能性がある。