Comprehensive Studies on Competition Policy and Digital Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yosuke  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30224033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀弥  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(法学), 教授 (30364037)
川濱 昇  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60204749)
松島 法明  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
西脇 雅人  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80599259)
早川 雄一郎  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80737221)
高橋 秀典  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80839796)
佐藤 英司  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (90707233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産業組織論 / 競争政策 / 規制政策 / イノベーション政策 / 独占禁止法 / プラットフォーム / 医薬品産業 / イノベーション / デジタル経済 / データ / 欧州競争当局
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing concern about market power in huge digital platforms that have emerged in the internet ecosystem. Our study examines antitrust liability rules in various countries evolving through recent court and tribunal decisions on the digital economy, and we clarify their legal and economic implications and welfare consequences for our society. Then we search for the desirable form of competition policy, which undergoes major changes due to the rapid development of the digital economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル経済では、AIを活用した業務の自動化の拡大が、労働分配率の低下やイノベーションの集中化に繋がり、高賃金で安定した雇用を減少させ、低スキル労働者の実質賃金の低下を招いている 。また、個人情報に関わる大量のデータを収集・活用したプロファイリング等に基づく情報操作によって、ユーザーの意思決定に作用し、その関心や注目度に影響力を行使する事態も生じている。デジタル経済における競争政策においては、事前的規制と事後的規制に業界自らの自主規制を適切に組み合わせることによって、競争当局と事業規制官庁の連携に留まらず事業者も含めた三者の連携体制を構築することが求められている。