Cost-benefit analysis for evidence-based policymaking on urban and transport policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Yukihiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEBPM / 客観的証拠 / 費用便益分析 / 空港 / 空港都市 / 規制 / 非航空収入 / 交通 / 非航空サービス / 兼業 / 商業施設 / 航空 / 政策立案 / 都市 / 社会資本 / 客観的根拠 / 証拠に基づいた政策立案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cost-benefit analysis, which compares economic benefits and costs of policies, is a must for evidence-based policymaking (EBPM). This research develops various cost-benefit models for EBPM and analyzes actual policies. In particular, I have focused on the analysis of airport city and the regulation for an airport. I also coauthored a Japanese book regarding how we should consider EBPM from the viewpoint of cost-benefit analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った「空港都市」の理論的分析は、これまで全く行われてこなかった研究であり、学術的意義が非常に大きい。また、本研究の成果は現実の空港政策の費用便益分析に応用可能であるだけでなく、他の政策の費用便益分析にも拡張可能である。したがって、現実の政策への適用可能性が非常に高い研究である。必ずしも政策の効果を科学的に分析することが一般的でない日本において本研究の社会的意義は大きい。