Research on Productivity Improvement in Multi-Product Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Tsutomu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30272777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳井 丞次  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (90192658)
川上 淳之  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20601123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生産性 / 長期停滞 / 複数財 / 新陳代謝 / 無形資産 / 複数材 / スピルオーヴァー / スピルオーヴァ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many articles on productivity at multi-product firms have published since 2000. These studies found that the multi-goods producers are more productive than single-good producers. Based on these studies, we examine what kind of factors affect product adding and dropping using Survey of Manufacturers in Japan. In this field, we made an article where we found aggregate demand and supply variables affect product adding behavior. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we finished this study in 2022 and have already submitted our article to a journal. We are also interested in studies on multiple-capital goods, especially tangible capital and intangible capital. As for this issue, we have published a couple of papers. One of these papers was published in Journal of the Japanese and International Economies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の場合、従来から企業の新規参入が少なかった。一方で、長く事業を続けている企業が多い。このことは、新規企業の参入よりも既存企業が新たな財を開発することで、企業自身が成長してきたことを示している。
我々の研究は、こうした日本企業の特徴を踏まえた上で、新規参入ではなく、企業内の製品構成の入れ替えによって、企業が生産性向上を達成できるかどうかを調べようとするものである。こうした研究はデータの制約から米国以外には研究が少なく、その意味でも生産性研究の分野で重要な学問的貢献があると考えられる。また無形資産を考慮した設備投資行動も、日本では我々独自の貢献である。