Research on
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Abe  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70303047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 聰一  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60262838)
勇上 和史  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90457036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域雇用政策 / 雇用創出・消失 / 地域労働市場 / 雇用成長率 / 地方創生 / 政策評価 / 雇用創出・消失指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, we have studied the following four perspectives. The first is a study from the perspective of how disparities in average wages and unemployment rates among prefectures have evolved during the 2010s. The results show that the gap between prefectures in terms of both average wages and unemployment rate has been narrowing, but the gap still remains. Second, we analyzed the development of employment policies by local governments from the perspective of decentralization since the 1990s. The results show that the importance of employment policies by local governments is not higher than that of other policies. Third, we analyzed the impact of the minimum wage on the local labor market. The fourth analyzed how the new coronavirus infection affected the local labor market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方自治体が主体となって実施する雇用政策が地域労働市場にどのような影響を与えたかを分析することは、地方創生に関連する政策を評価するという観点からも重要であると考えられる。また、地域間の相互依存関係を考慮して地域労働政策を検証した研究は少なく、その点でも意義がある。しかしながら、新型コロナウィルス感染症の影響により現時点では本研究は完結しておらず、今後も当初の計画を遂行するために分析を継続していきたい。