Political Economy of Economic Development Policy: Model Building and Empirical Studies in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kato Atsushi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (00286923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福味 敦  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (20379465)
佐藤 隆広  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (60320272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治経済学 / 経済発展 / 政策形成 / 経済発展政策 / 公共政策 / インフラストラクチュア / 労働政策 / 教育政策 / 経済政策 / 公共選択 / 政治資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made theoretical analyses of the making of public policies related to economic development. Based on the constructed model, we conducted extensive interviews on those who are familiar with policymaking in Inda, through which we could elaborated our theoretical models. Furthermore, we made the quantitative analyses using secondary data on the Indian politics and economy. We are currently writing a book manuscript based on the findings of this research project. We have already published our findings as journal articles or as chapters of books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策の形成に関する既存研究は、利益団体の影響力に焦点を当てていたり、あるいは政治エリートのみの視点から分析を行っているものが多かった。また、政治資源という概念は利益団体が政治エリートに働きかける際に有用な資源としてとらえられてきた。本研究では、政治資源を政治エリート(特に政治リーダー)のサバイバルのために有用で、諸アクターが持つ資源ととらえて、政治リーダーがそれらの資源を集めて挑戦者に対抗するために、政策を用いてそれらのアクターの部分集合を勝利連合として結集させるという観点から政策の形成を分析した。研究代表者の知る限り、政策形成を考えるための新しい視点を提供したと考えている。