Vocational Training for Youth Unemployment: Skills Assessment and Job Search in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Fukunishi Takahiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (80450526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町北 朋洋  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70377042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords職業訓練 / 労働市場 / シグナル / スキルマッチ / アフリカ / スキル / ジョブサーチ / COVID-19 / スキル認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates employment of young people who graduated vocational education in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia through three rounds of tracer surveys covering 1033 samples. The surveys reveal that graduates who passed the skill assessment and those who use skills that they learned in a school at their workplaces earn higher wages on average. Also, those who passed the assessment get higher wages even when they do not use learned skills at their workplaces. The last finding may be interpreted that vocational training provides general skills applicable to various tasks as well as specific skills that is productive in targeted tasks.
This contributes to the literature by clearly showing training effects when learned skills and tasks at a workplace are not matched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職業訓練は若年層の失業問題を解決する政策として開発途上国で拡充されているが、サブサハラ・アフリカ諸国において、職業訓練校の卒業生を長期にわたって調査した例は管見の限りでは他にみられない。職業訓練での学習が高い賃金に結び付いていることが確認されたが、学んだスキルと業務の一致が賃金に影響すること、しかし、一致しない場合でもスキルテストの合格が賃金を上昇させるなどの詳細が明らかになった。特に、最後の点は、職業訓練が特定の職種にのみ有効な固有スキルだけでなく、多様な職種で有効な一般スキルの形成に有効であることを示す新しい知見である。スキルと業務のミスマッチの問題を緩和する取り組みの可能性を示している。