Evaluating the Effects of Recent Industrial Policies on Productivity: Micro Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Masayuki  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 所長, 所長 (70272284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産業政策 / サービス産業 / 生産性 / 新型コロナ / 企業行動 / 不確実性 / 政策評価 / ミクロデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to link micro data of firm/establishment statistics with policy information to empirically evaluate the effects and side effects of policies targeting industries and firms. For this purpose, we conducted an original survey of Japanese firms in FY2018, and conducted a follow-up survey in FY2020. Firm-level panel data was constructed from the "Basic Survey of Japanese Business Structure and Activities" (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry) and used for the analyses by linking with the survey data. Given the huge economic shock arising from the COVID-19 pandemic in early 2020, the follow-up survey also collected information on the use of firm support measures under the COVID-19 pandemic. Based on these data, I have written more than 30 papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業・事業所レベルでの生産性分布やダイナミクスを解明する理論・実証研究は、研究代表者自身のものを含めて進展しており、生産性の企業間格差や生産性の高い企業の特性などについての知見はかなり蓄積されてきた。しかし、具体的な政策の有効性や副作用を実証的に検証したものは必ずしも多くない。生産性向上への関心が高まっている現在、政策の有効性や副作用を、ミクロデータを用いて定量的に明らかにすることは、経済政策に関する学術的研究として高い意義があるだけでなく、社会的にもエビデンスに基づく政策形成(EBPM)の普及に貢献するものである。