A Study on the Impact of Employment Policies by Local Governments and the Effectiveness of Decentralization of Employment Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Reiko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10375355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雇用政策 / 地方自治体 / 障害者就労 / 障害者雇用 / 雇用と福祉の一体的支援 / 女性活躍 / 政策評価 / 分権化 / 障害者就労支援策 / 障害者雇用率制度 / ジェンダーバイアス / 国と地方の役割分担 / 自治体評価 / 女性就労 / 自治体計画 / ジェンダー統計 / EBPM / 自治体経営 / インパクト評価 / 就労支援策 / 自治体就労支援策 / ニーズ評価 / 政策効果 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the impacts of employment policies on specific groups by local governments, evaluated the effectiveness of decentralization of employment measures, and considered how to construct well-functioning program evaluation system of local governments. Research on employment policies for persons with disabilities suggested that local governments in small cities can attain a higher-than-national employment rates of persons with disabilities by introducing seamless collaboration between national and local agencies for employment and welfare support. Research on women's advancement into society, I showed that many municipal governments set goals using unreliable data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎自治体の雇用政策の効果に関する定量研究は少なく、その効果を踏まえた上で国と地方の役割分担や自治体評価の在り方について論じる学術研究も同様に少ない。管見によれば、障害者就労支援策の研究成果は、日本の基礎自治体による障害者就労支援策の効果を定量的に明らかにした初めての研究である。また、政策プロセスを通じた評価マネジメントという視点に立ち、自治体の政策評価システムとそれを支える組織体制について体系的に論じた研究は管見によれば他に殆ど例がなく、評価学分野の研究を前進させることができたと考えられる。