Project/Area Number |
18H00862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Ryota 一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 教授 (00717209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井深 陽子 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20612279)
YAO YING 一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 特任講師 (30810915)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 費用対効果 / 医療政策 / 因果推論 / 医療費 / 医療経済学 / 費用対効果評価 / 医療経済評価 / 医療 / 費用効果分析 / 機会費用 / 薬価 / パネルデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project we conducted theoretical and empirical investigations of cost effectiveness thresholds to inform efficient allocation of collected resources in health care. First, we conducted an analysis of evidence-informed determination of a cost effectiveness threshold in low- and middle-income countries, where their thresholds have not typically been based on scientific evidence. We also offered a guidance of implementation of a cost effectiveness threshold to achieve efficient allocation of resources. Second, we collected and analyzed the national health insurance claims data and the national vital statistics in Japan to investigate the relationship between health care expenditure and all-cause and cause-specific mortality, to quantify the health opportunity cost in the Japanese health system. Third, we collected and analyzed public budget allocation data for health facilities and the prevalence of diseases and deaths at each primary health care facility in Bhutan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本をはじめとするアジア諸国では高齢化や医療の高度化によって医療費の増大が懸念されており、限られた医療資源の効率的な使用は急務である。費用対効果を重視した医療技術評価による資源配分は国際的な主流になりつつあるが、本研究では「何をもって費用対効果に優れると見做すか」という根本的な問いに対する実証研究を行った。その成果は論文として公表された他、関連学会等での発表を通じて普及された。本研究を通じて、タイ政府、ブータン政府、セネガル政府と協働して新たな関連研究が遂行されており、政策的関心と学術的な継続性の高い研究プログラムになったと考えられる。