Research on self-help and mutual help between generations in the declining population era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Tatsuaki  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (00183319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 和俊  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
玉井 寿樹  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00456584)
相浦 洋志  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 世代間共助 / 高齢者の労働 / 高齢者の育児 / 居住地選択 / 人口減少 / 東京一極集中 / 地域間所得移転 / 産業構造の変化 / 世代間自助 / 地域間人口分布 / 都市再生 / 所得格差 / 企業移転 / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the declining birthrate and aging population in Japan, the choice of place of residence for each generation has become a major issue. Living with parents or living in remote areas, which often focuses on strategic choices, including customs and conflicts of interest for children, is not only about regional income and rent disparities, but also different incomes at each stage of life, etc. Focusing on the influence of these constraints, the analysis was performed mainly using the overlapping generation model. As a result, for example, in the early stages of urbanization, public income transfers go from urban to rural areas, but later in the opposite direction. We also show that both the tax rate and the ratio of public debt to GDP are strongly dependent on the extension of life. The results explain the rising trend of public debt to GDP as the population ages in countries such as the United Kingdom, Germany and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国だけでなく、韓国や中国を始めとした東アジアも急速に少子高齢化に起因する人口減少社会に突入しつつある。さらに、米国でも中南米からの移民が少ない州を中心に同様の問題が顕在化しつつあり、多くの経済先進国でも外国人労働力を受け入れることなしには経済の維持が困難な事態に直面しており、人口減少下における地域的な世代間人口分布は高齢者の育児協力などの面からも重要な問題である。本研究の成果は、まだ単純な理論的分析を主としたものであるが、結果が示唆する点は社会保障、医療、教育、住宅、都市計画等の諸政策へ極めて重要な意味を有すると考えられる。