Project/Area Number |
18H00866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 薫夫 福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00802737)
長谷川 誠 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50722542)
寺井 公子 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80350213)
小野 哲生 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50305661)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 利益移転 / 税務執行 / 租税競争 / 最適課税 / コミットメント / 多国籍企業 / 逐次手番均衡 / 非対称国家 / 選挙 / 利益還流 / 政治経済学 / 政策手番 / プリンシパル・エージェントモデル / 最適課税理論 / 選挙公約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We presented a tax competition model with two policy instruments, the corporate tax rate and the tightness of tax enforcement. We identified two drivers for enforcement cooperation: complementarity of enforcement and tax leadership by the high‐tax country. Using financial data of foreign subsidiaries of multinational corporations, we empirically analyzed the profit shifting behavior of Japanese and American multinational corporations. We investigated optimal income taxation and subsidies for contribution goods in a dynamic setting. We show that, even if additive and separable preference between consumption and labor supply is assumed, marginal capital income tax rate for low-income earners is not zero. We showed that if the government cannot commit to a redistribution policy, production efficiency is violated in an optimal solution. We studied a model in which the moves in income redistribution policy decisions are endogenized in an economy where workers are mobile between countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
利益移転防止は、合意の難しい重要な国際問題である。各国にわたる執行措置の補完性、および高税率国による税率決定のリーダーシップを協力要因として特定できたことは評価できる。多国籍企業は、配当、ロイヤルティ(使用料)、利払いを通じて、子会社から利益を還流させるが、国際課税のあり方は、利益還流の方法に影響を与えることが示された。動態経済における研究成果は、差別的課税(本研究においては現在と将来の差別課税)および生産効率性に関する、最適課税理論の基本定理に、修正を加えるものとなった。予算選択に関する動学モデルにおいては、支出官庁は低い努力水準を選択し、財政当局は当初予算を低く設定することなどが示された。