| Project/Area Number |
18H00867
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2019-2023) Osaka University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安念 潤司 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00125981)
阿部 武司 国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (10151101)
有馬 学 九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 学術共同研究員 (80108612)
藤田 友敬 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80209064)
岡崎 哲二 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 近代日本 / 社会規範 / 経済発展 / 法制度 / 政治思想 / 近代日本史 / 憲法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most important research results were the publication of a systematic book on the political and social thought of modern Japan, and a systematic book on the history of industrial development in Japan up to the end of World War II, focusing on the cotton industry. In addition, many papers were published, including research on the economic effects of colonial policies in Japan before the war, the economic consequences of wartime economic control, the economic impact of the Great Kanto Earthquake, the development of regional industries in prewar Japan, the political process surrounding the development of regional cities, the actions of mobilized workers from the colonies during the war, and constitutional law and corporate law studies related to the above.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の多くの成果は、日本の近代政治経済思想、戦前・戦中における日本の企業行動の特性、植民地や軍事経済政策の評価、地方における日本のデモクラシー発展に関するこれまでの評価に根本的な反省を迫る内容を持っている。特に最も重要な二冊の体系書においては、日本の伝統的社会規範と西欧思想の導入がもたらした政治思想的帰結にどのように関わったか、戦前日本の企業システムの発展が同時期にほんの経済発展といかに関連したかについて、従来の研究に対する根本的反省を迫る重要な研究成果として長く研究者間ならびにより広範な社会全体に影響を及ぼすものと確信している。