Investigation of Intervention Methods to Promote Dissemination and Retention of Knowledge on Sexually Transmitted Diseases: Integration of Field and Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuhito  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50405487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 哲也  帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 講師 (20643505)
長塚 昌生  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20759310)
稲葉 美里  近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70793975)
本西 泰三  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90315218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動変容 / 性感染症 / 知識獲得 / ランダム化比較試験 / フィールド実験 / RCT実験 / 青少年 / 行動経済学 / 介入実験 / 実験室実験 / 中高生被験者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We conducted a randomized controlled trial (RCT) focusing on how knowledge of sexually transmitted diseases, represented by HIV, can be acquired. (2) We conducted a web-based questionnaire and the web leaflet. We divieded respondents into the leaflet reading and non-reading groups to determine whether increasing knowledge about sexually transmitted diseases and becoming aware of the high number of infections in their generation would lead them to avoid risky sexual behaviors or get tested in an RCT. The results showed that (1) distributing a leaflet describing sexually transmitted diseases and having the participants peruse it for a certain period of time increased their knowledge more than those who did not receive the leaflet, and (2) knowledge increased only among young women, but did not lead to behavioral change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性感染症の知識を増加させる有力な方法の一つが明らかになったことは社会的に意義があると考えられる。オーソドックスではあるが、資料を読ませることの効果は有効だった。資料は様々な公的機関が発行しており、容易に入手できるため、作成コストはない。配布費用も電子媒体ならコストはかからない。印刷の場合に印刷費用がかかるだけであり、総合的に知識獲得を促すためのコストは低い。