Empirical Analysis of the Transmission of Intergenerational Transfers and Socioeconomic Status and Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Charles Yuji  神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 特命教授 (90173632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新見 陽子  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30742647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会経済的地位 / 世代間移転 / 遺産 / 生前贈与 / 教育投資 / 資産格差 / 資産蓄積 / 貯蓄 / 格差 / 資蓄積積 / 人的資本 / 教育 / 家族介護 / 教育・人的資本 / 遺産・生前贈与 / 社会経済的地位の継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, disparities in socioeconomic status and wealth disparities have become a serious social problem. Recent research has shown that the intergenerational correlation of socioeconomic status is high and that socioeconomic status tends to be passed on from generation to generation. However, the extent to which intergenerational transfers (for example, educational investments, bequests, and inter vivos transfers from parents to children) contribute to the intergenerational transmission of socioeconomic status and inequality has not been investigated. In this research, we used micro data from household surveys conducted in Japan and other countries to show the extent to which various types of intergenerational transfers have contributed to the intergenerational transmission of socioeconomic status and of inequality and then derive policy implications about how to alleviate inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の貢献は以下の五点である。まず、第一に、本研究は、世代間の社会経済的地位および格差の継承における世代間移転の役割について検証しているほとんど初めての試みである。第二に、本研究は、親から子への移転を網羅的に捉え、様々な形の世代間移転(親から子への教育投資や遺産、生前贈与等)を同時に考慮している。第三に、本研究は、複数の国の状況を分析し、国際比較を行っている。第四に、今までは社会学的な分析が多かったが、本研究は、経済学的な観点から分析を行っている。第五に、本研究は、分析結果に基づいて格差を軽減するための政策提言を行っており、そうすることによってこの深刻な問題の解決に役立つことが期待できる。