The influence of subjective perceptions on household's financial and economic behavior and its economic implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IWAISAKO Tokuo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90292523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 有人  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40756342)
堀 雅博  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50284667)
臼井 恵美子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50467263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハウスホールド・ファイナンス / ライフサイクル仮説 / 家計貯蓄 / ポートフォリオ選択 / 行動ファイナンス / ハウスホールドファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to show the limitation of neoclassical economic model of individual behaviors, which does not involve the cost of information acquisition and processing, we conducted various analyses using micro data as well as original survey data. Our results reveal that subjective perceptions about such as the future level of life of the children's generation or about the price fluctuations of real estate prices have important effects on households' consumption/saving behavior and portfolio choice. We also conducted a survey study on the economic impact of pandemic of Covid-19 on individuals' economic activities. We find that the economic impact was quite heterogeneous among different groups and that individuals' responses were qualitatively different depending on the size of the shocks they had to face.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実経済における個人の金融経済行動においては、利用可能な情報の非同質性が大きな役割を果たしており、主観的認識の違いが個人の行動のあり方に少なからぬ影響を及ぼしていることを、幾つかの重要なケーススタディに関して明らかにした。また個人の経済的なショックに対する反応は、家族等周辺の人々との関係性や子供の有無、ショックの絶対的な大きさの違い等によっても影響されている。これらの分析結果を踏まえ、洗練された知識を有しない個人でも、金融経済問題に関して効率的な意思決定を行えるように促す政策や制度のあり方、民間の金融商品のデザインや情報発信のあり方について考えることが重要である。