Project/Area Number |
18H00872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Kazuhiko 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (50261780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 信弘 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (90323899)
本多 俊毅 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (70303063)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ボラティリティ / リスクプレミアム / VRP / 資産収益率 / 予測可能性 / 相互依存構造 / 曖昧さ回避 / 曖昧さプレミアム / ボラティリティ・リスクプレミアム / リターン予測可能性 / レバレッジパラメータ / 最適ポートフォリオ / アノマリー / 確率ボラティリティモデル / ボラティリティのボラティリティ / 高次モーメント / リスク・プレミアム / 曖昧さ / 分散の分散リスクプレミアム / バリアンス・スワップ / 高次モ―メント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We theoretically and empirically analyze the impact of investors' perceptions of uncertainty and ambiguity avoidance on their investment decisions and asset returns. Specifically, we measure the degree of investors' perceptions of uncertainty in terms of the volatility risk premium (VRP), find that the propagation of VRP across different assets varies across time periods, and showed that the predictive power of VRP with respect to the future rate of asset return is affected by the correlation between return and volatility. We also analyze the efficiency of currency hedging that takes account of volatility in situations where the dependence structure among returns changes stochastically. Furthermore, we constructed a theoretical model of the optimal portfolio of an investor who avoids the ambiguity of not knowing the exact expected return on assets, and empirically showed that there is a correspondence between the degree of ambiguity avoidance and the rate of return on assets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大きな価格変動が繰り返す現在の金融市場において、不確実性に関する投資家の認識が資産価格に与える影響を理解することは極めて重要である。この課題に対し、本研究は、投資家が認識する不確実性が市場を跨いでどう伝播するか、将来の資産収益率にどれだけの予測力を持つか、不確実性の在り方に関する曖昧さを忌避する行動が最適投資や資産価格にどう影響するかという問いに解答を与え、この分野により深い学術的知見を加えた。また、これらの知見は、資産運用、価格決定、リスク管理等に適用することで、実務的に新たな手法を提供するものである。