| Project/Area Number |
18H00873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University (2020-2022) Nagasaki University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津村 徳道 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00272344)
土居 裕和 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40437827)
川崎 能典 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (70249910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子 / リスク態度 / オンライン実験 / 国際比較研究 / リスク回避度 / 選択行動 / 外国為替市場のミクロ構造 / 市場のミクロ構造 / 行動ファイナンス / 情動変化 / バイタルセンシング / 投資行動バイアス / 投資実験モデル / 情動計測 / ボラティリティ / 投資行動 / 情動変動 / 実験ファイナンス / 情動 / リスク回避 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it is pointed out that certain genetics affect risk attitudes. The aim of this study is to clarify whether this factor affects risk attitudes among Westerners and Asians, and if so, what characteristics it has in financial transactions. In our research, we use the same method of conducting experiments at Japan and British universities. The plan was to investigate risk attitudes and asset selection behaviors through experiments, and to clarify the research topics initially set by combining genetic information and experimental results. Although we were able to formulate theoretical research and experimental models, we were unable to conduct experiments due to the spread of corona infections.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会科学の分野と生命科学の分野の知見を組み合わせることで、新しい分析のフレームワークを提示することができた。リスク態度という個人の特性に生命科学の知見を組み合わせることで、経済学やファイナンス領域の重要な行動様式であるリスク態度の外生的決定要因を分析に追加することができた。この成果によって、日本やアジアの金融市場のボラティリティの特性を分析するための基礎的な知見を明らかにすることができた。