Geographical Broadening of Local Financial Institutions in 19-20th century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yohei  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (80635334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 光  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00713017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産業組合 / 信用組合連合会 / 経済史 / 金融史 / 農村開発金融 / 農業史 / 産業組みあい / 地域史 / 地方銀行 / 貸金業 / 地主 / インターリンケージ取引 / 全国農業協同組合中央会 / 小諸藩 / 藩政 / 日本史 / 地方史 / 地主制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the development of financial institutions in Japan during the 19th and 20th centuries, with a particular focus on the formation and development of wide-ranging relationships between financial institutions. The primary source material of this research is the Fukai Isao family documents. Fukai Isao held key positions within various cooperative and union organizations. He served as the Chairman of the Credit Union Federation of Nagano Prefecture from 1913 to 1941, Vice Chairman of the Nagano Branch of the Central Industrial Cooperative Association from 1915 to 1941, and held roles as a founding member, councilor, and secretary of the Central Cooperative Bank from 1923 to 1943.
As a result of this research project, all the materials from the Fukai family have been relocated to the Tomi City Archives and organized in cardboard boxes made of neutral paper. However, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the cataloging process has only reached 90% completion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前日本の産業組合は、産業組合中央金庫・府県連合会&・単位組合という形で、系統組織を有していた。近年、途上国の農村開発金融では、こうした系統化による農村金融機関の広域化が課題となっており、日本はその重要な参照軸であることが指摘されている。にもかかわらず、日本経済史の側での蓄積は極めて薄い。本科研を通じて、農村金融機関の広域化を担った地方名望家である深井家の史料が整理され、東御市立文書館で公開の目処をつけることができた。これにより、金融機関の連合体形成に関する貴重な歴史的経験が跡付けられ、経済史以外の開発経済学等との共有財産とすることが期待できる。