The First Step toward a Center of Excellence in the Historical Study of Japanese Wool Industry: The Creation and Development Process of the Production, Employment and Account System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Kyohei  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10509847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅山 真次  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00202127)
角 裕太  広島経済大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00824351)
市原 博  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
橋野 知子  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30305411)
清水 泰洋  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80324903)
勇上 和史  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90457036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords羊毛工業史 / 繊維産業 / 日本毛織 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 会計史 / 技術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the actual management of the Nihon Keori from the Meiji to high economic growth after World War II using the Nikke Archive, aiming to bring new perspectives and knowledge to the history of the Japanese textile industry. This research analyzed and discussed the basic aspects of wool spinning and weaving management, such as technology and production system, employment system, and accounting system, mainly using the Nikke Archive, and were able to clarify the actual management and characteristics. In addition, as this research progressed, Nikke Archive was organized. However, since there were restrictions on the holding of research meetings and the investigation of historical materials due to the spread of COVID-19, it was decided to leave the synthesis of the individual studies of the three aspects and the comparison with the cotton and silk industries as future issues to be dealt with.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊毛工業は,絹業・綿業・化学繊維工業に比べると経済的なインパクトこそ小さいが,官公需として制服や軍服などを供給してきたことや,日本人の洋装化に影響したことを考えると,決して軽視することのできない分野である。研究蓄積が厚いとされる繊維産業史の中で,比較的手薄な羊毛工業を取り上げ,その経営の実態を明らかにすることは,綿業と絹業に偏って形成された繊維産業史の認識とイメージに新たな視点をもたらすことになるものであり,学術的意義のある試みである。