Project/Area Number |
18H00878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩間 剛城 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30534854)
長谷部 弘 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
山内 太 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地域金融組織 / 日英対比研究 / 信用 / 家計 / 市場経済形成期 / 近世日英地方信用関係網形成 / 旧上田藩上塩尻村 / ケンブリッジ州ウィリンガム教区 / 地方金融ネットワーク / 伊勢暦書き込み / 蚕種市場活動 / 無尽・講 / 市場経済化 / 無尽 / 講 / 地方金融組織 / 小口金融 / 無尽講 / 日英対比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a contrastive study of the formation of regional financial organisations in Japan and England during the period of the formation of the market economy, based on an awareness of the problems arising from an analysis of the consumption lifestyles and household budgets of Japanese and English villagers. As a result, an empirical study contrasting the research area of Kamishiojiri, Ueda City, Nagano Prefecture, Japan, and the parish of Willingham, Cambridge, England, was conducted, and the results were published in Takahashi, Village Inheritance Japanese and English Contrastive Research Edition; Detecting Social DNA' (Tokyo, 2021) and Hasebe, Takahashi and Yamauchi, Market Economisation and Communality in Early Modern Japan; A Comprehensive Study of Kamishiojiri Village in the Early Modern Ueda Domain II (Tokyo, 2022), and international public symposia and seminars were held based on these research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近代的地域金融組織の日英国際対比を行い、市場経済形成期における金融市場の地域的発展のプロセスを明らかにすることを目的とする。日本の「家」制度が、実は18世紀中葉あたりから生じたごく新しい存在であり、形成される家計に照射すると、市場経済との結節点には、重層をなす地域信用関係が存在する。コミュニティ・レベルでは、信用の範囲は近い親族・広域の親族・隣人関係の間で地域金融市場を形成し市場経済に対応していくという。信用・信頼の本質に関わるそのメカニズムを、本研究で東西既存の研究成果を効果的に対比させることで実証した。