Project/Area Number |
18H00879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Nobuko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (00192675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中沢 葉子 (並河葉子) 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295743)
山本 千映 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10388415)
江里口 拓 西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60284478)
竹内 敬子 成蹊大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (80206945)
吉村 真美 (森本真美) 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80263177)
三時 眞貴子 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90335711)
大澤 広晃 法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90598781)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不自由労働 / 自由労働イデオロギー / 自由主義 / 奴隷 / 児童労働 / 男性稼ぎ主モデル / ジェンダー / イギリス帝国 / 不自由な労働者 / 奴隷制 / 奴隷貿易 / ヨーロッパ志願労働者 / 強制労働 / 労働市場 / 不自由な労働力 / 労働者の規律化 / 植民地間の比較 / 囚人労働 / ウェッブ夫妻 / アフリカ人労働者 / 自由主義思想 / 英帝国 / 経済合理性 / 「不自由な」労働 / イギリス・英帝国 / 間植民地 / 労働力移動 / イギリス / 奴隷労働 / 女性労働 / 移民労働者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In conventional labour history, a worker has been supposed to be a male, adult, British-born white and not-coerced wage labourer. Many divergent people have been working under many restrictions in Britain and throughout the Empire. We have defined them as ‘unfree’ workers. Together with five case studies (slaves in the Caribbean plantations, non-working males appeared in the 1951 Census, young boys and girls in the late 19th century, black workers in South Africa and refugee workers from East Europe in the late 1940s), we have focused on three discourses concerning ‘free’ and ‘unfree” (convict labour in 1830s, factory acts in the first half of the 19th century and construction of gender, and the emergence of new liberalism and social research of East End by Beatrice Potter Webb in 1890s). The ‘free labour ideology’, which places supreme value on labour based on contracts based on so-called free will, enforced those ‘unfree’ workers deprived of decent work and life from them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリスとイギリス帝国を題材としているが労働史における共通する課題を扱っている。「不自由な」労働者が属性ゆえに働く上で大きく制約を受け、低賃金労働に固定化される実態と政府、社会による創出過程や言説、思想を分析することによって、奴隷制度廃止以降の歴史において社会、経済の要請によってさまざまな「不自由な」労働者が創出された状況を示した。従来、イギリス人男性労働者の経験を普遍的としてきた経済史・労働史の多面的検討の必要性を示したことが学術的意義である。現代においても児童労働など不自由労働者に関する問題が深刻であり、こうした問題の社会経済的背景への視座を得ることを可能にすることが社会的意義である。