| Project/Area Number |
18H00880
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Shizume Masato 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80432558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
つる見 誠良 法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 研究員 (10061227)
西村 雄志 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10412420)
高木 久史 大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50510252)
高屋 定美 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60236362)
加藤 慶一郎 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60267862)
諸田 博昭 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70785089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 貨幣史 / 信用 / 銀行 / 藩札 / 通貨制度 / 近代移行期 / インド金融 / 中国金融 / 近代 / ネットワーク / 信用貨幣 / 国立銀行 / 貨幣の起源と進化 / 通貨制度改革 / 暗号通貨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project revisited the emergence and developments of money and credit in a society from a historical perspective. Having started with a critical review of recent historical studies on money and finance, we revisited the pre-modern period during which each society developed its own monetary system and the transition period toward the modern era during which societies were integrated into a global system with the modern banking system in the center of money and credit. We mainly focused on Japanese experience, employing a comparative approach with China and India. We also interpreted these experiences by the contemporary monetary theory. By doing so, we aimed at gaining a global view on the role of money and credit within a society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代貨幣制度が生成する以前および近代貨幣制度が生成していく過程に目を向けることにより、中央銀行と民間銀行の二層構造をその中核とする近代貨幣制度の下では覆い隠されてきた貨幣や信用のさまざまな態様を明らかにした。現代の経済社会の下では観察が難しい流動性供給の本質を探ることで、現代の中央銀行制度や銀行規制の在り方の新たな観点から光を当てるとともに、理論研究における貨幣の理解に関しても新たな知見をもたらしている。