Innovation Systems of Smart Cities: Comparative Analysis of Japan, United States, Europe, and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yarime Masaru  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 客員准教授 (30343106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスマートシティ / イノベーション・システム / 制度分析 / 日本 / 米国 / 欧州 / 中国 / スマート・シティ / ネットワーク / サステイナビリティ / IoT / 制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the innovation systems of smart cities, information was collected and analyzed at the micro level from actors in universities, industry, and public institutions. With regard to data sharing and publication, we collected and analyzed information on the actual situation on the ground regarding the types and characteristics of science, technology, and industrial sectors, standardization and interoperability, incentives and motivations, open data and intellectual property management, business models, and maintenance management. As issues of public policy and institutional design for innovation systems, we examined the basic organization of intellectual property rights (patents and copyrights), protection of non-creative databases, unique database rights, the possibility of data commons, and international framework creation and standardization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マクロなデータ分析とミクロ・レベルでのインタビューなどで得られた情報を基にして、同一の分析手法を各国・地域のデータに応用することで、社会的・文化的に異なる条件でイノベーション・システムのメカニズムがどう異なるのか、実証的な検証を行った。各国・地域間でのイノベーション・システムの親和性、その相互作用を通じた変化を理解することで、日本の技術が国際的に有効に活用されるための可能性と課題も明らかにした。長期的にデータ駆動型イノベーションがグローバルに進展する中で、日本と海外のイノベーション・システム間の相互依存に基づく互恵的連携に向けた戦略を検討した。