Exploration of basic principles on improving service productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Atsushi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30377436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 景子  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40801410)
山岡 隆志  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70739408)
樋野 励  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80273762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサービス生産性 / 顧客参加 / customer leadership / 品質管理 / 顧客志向 / 心理的契約 / TQM / 共同生産 / 分散マネジメント / 顧客マネジメント / パーソナルセリング / サービス / 生産性 / リーダーシップ / 適応的販売 / 最適化 / タイミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we explored the basic principles of service productivity improvement. Through a series of studies, it was confirmed that it is necessary to consider not only the pursuit of efficiency, but also the improvement of productivity through the enhancement of value, such as customer orientation. In particular, in the service industry where products are not homogeneous, it is impossible to consider productivity improvement only from the perspective of the provider as is the case in the manufacturing industry, and it is necessary to include the perspectives of both providers and customers. It was then concluded that the key to improving service productivity is to create customer participation in the service process, and that there are three major issues: input accuracy, service cost, and service feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では,超高齢化社会の到来によりサービスの受け手が増大すると同時に,少子化によってサービスの与え手が減少し,サービスの需給の一致が果たせなくなることが確実視されている。一方で,経営学においては,製造業を念頭においた生産性向上の原理が書き換えられておらず,今やGDP比で7割を占めるまで成長したサービス業に対する生産性向上の方法論が未だ提案できていない。サービスを中核とする産業経済への転換し,発展を遂げていくためには,サービス社会に向けた新たな生産性向上の原理の発見が不可欠である。