| Project/Area Number |
18H00885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ryuta 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80295568)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 雄一 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10336951)
北居 明 甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30278551)
上野山 達哉 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (90323188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マンガ / 働き方 / 日本的経営 / モチベーション / 組織と個人の関係 / リーダーシップ / 批判経営学 / 内容分析 / キャリア / 組織と個人 / ポップカルチャー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
O-shigoto manga and salaryman manga that have appeared since the 1970s were analyzed to examine changes and differences over time in the way Japanese people work, their relationship with their companies and their views of work, as well as the characteristics of Japanese employee today. At the same time, methodological considerations were made regarding the use of manga as data. In this process, new perspectives were found that could not be obtained using existing methods, such as, for example, the fact that two points can be found in the Japanese employee’s ethos and that there are negative aspects of job satisfaction and work engagement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義についてはマンガという媒体を経営学研究のデータとして捉えうることを示した点にある。新しいデータはこれまでのデータでは見出せなかった点を見出すことが可能になる点を持っていることから方法的な基盤を提供したことは学術的な意義があると考える。社会的な意義としては、近年の働き方改革やコロナ禍での働き方の変容、ダイバーシティの重要性が言われる中、新たな産業構造下での新しい働き方を検討する上で、世論をリードするマンガからそれを読み解き、示した点は社会的にも意義があると考える。