Theoretical and Empirical Explorations of Japanese Innovation Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takahasi Misanori  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70352482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 隆之  九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30756862)
曽根 秀一  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (70634575)
石黒 督朗  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90736448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイノベーション・マネジメント / 新規事業開発 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / まちづくり / 産学連携 / 老舗企業 / ソーシャルイノベーション / インキュベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to conduct theoretical and empirical research on unique innovation management cases based on the historical and institutional background of Japan. Based on this research agenda, the research members have focused on various innovation cases that have attracted attention in recent years in Japan, such as social innovation and regional revitalization rooted in Japan's institutional context, historical approaches to long-established companies, and auto-ethnography of marriage activity business.Through these researches, we have clarified how innovation management is practiced by entrepreneurs and managers. The results of his research have been reported in the form of four books and eight peer-reviewed papers, and have won six academic awards from several academic societies, including the Japan Academic Society for Ventures and Entrepreneurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研研究課題の研究成果は、ソーシャル・イノベーション論におけるハイブリッド構造概念や企業家研究におけるライフスタイル企業家概念、制度派組織論における制度的空白などの先端的概念に基づきつつ、歴史的な一次資料の発掘からインタビュー、参与観察、オートエスノグラフィーといった多様な方法論に基づいた先端的方法論を通じて、我が国のイノベーション・マネジメントの実践を明らかにしてきた。更にこのイノベーション・マネジメントのあり方は単に学術的な成果として発表するだけでなく、積極的に商業媒体で発表していくことで、その研究成果を参照した現場実践を引き起こす試みを行った点で、一定の社会的意義を有すると考えられる。