Empirical study of patenting behavior by multinationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tetsuo  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10327314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺羽 茂  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (60222593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際特許 / 特許ファミリ / 特許審査 / 特許引用 / 知財管理 / 研究開発戦略 / 知的財産管理 / 国際経営 / イノベーション管理 / 特許 / 特許ストック / 企業資本構造 / 知的財産ストック / 研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patents are a means for multinational corporations to secure international competitive advantage. Empirical studies of patents have been conducted as separate rights in each country, and focusing primarily on the process leading up to application. This study examines patents as international intellectual property rights and focuses on the details of the international system. We analyzed the conditions and effects of systems that have not been focused on before, such as the differences in examination by the patent offices of the same patent family. The interdependence between the offices is found by comparing patent citations as reasons for rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特許の引用は、特許の経済価値の計測指標として、また知識フローの計測手段として、従来は経済学・経営学などで多用されている。本研究では、同一発明に由来する特許出願に対して各国審査官から示される拒絶理由の相違・同一性を、拒絶理由としての特許引用を用いて計測すること、また被引用数分布の歪度等への着目により、新たな特許引用の分析手法を開発・展開した点に学術価値がある。国際的な審査の相互依存など、特許が生まれる過程での戦略的な相互作用が新たに明らかになり、企業戦略及び特許政策の分析を新たな視点から進めることができた点に社会的意義がある。